Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

  1. Start by gathering all the parts. Check the BOM. Start by trimming the square beams 45 degrees at one edge. Drill M4 holes 200mm from the 45 degrees cut parallel to the cut.
    • Start by gathering all the parts. Check the BOM.

    • Start by trimming the square beams 45 degrees at one edge.

      • Drill M4 holes 200mm from the 45 degrees cut parallel to the cut.

    • On the other end create a notch approximately 25mm long on opposite sides.

      • Then form a round edge and drill a M6 hole in the middle of it.

  2. Assemble the bottom part using the bottom bracket (3D printed) and 3 cable ties as shown. Prepare the M6 and M4 bolts with washers and nuts. They will be handy for quickly assembling next step.
    • Assemble the bottom part using the bottom bracket (3D printed) and 3 cable ties as shown.

    • Prepare the M6 and M4 bolts with washers and nuts. They will be handy for quickly assembling next step.

  3. Assemble the top part using the top bracket (3D printed) and the M6 bolts as shown. Cut the sides of the L channel aluminum beams on each of their edges by aprox 20mm and then bend them gently inwards. Then drill M4 holes on the bended side. Attach the L channel aluminum to the 20x20 aluminum beams as shown using M4 bolts.
    • Assemble the top part using the top bracket (3D printed) and the M6 bolts as shown.

    • Cut the sides of the L channel aluminum beams on each of their edges by aprox 20mm and then bend them gently inwards. Then drill M4 holes on the bended side.

      • Attach the L channel aluminum to the 20x20 aluminum beams as shown using M4 bolts.

    • Insert an M4x20mm bolt on the top bracket, and secure it with a bolt in place as shown. This will be used to tighten in place the vertical aluminum tube.

  4. Drill M5 (or what fits) holes on the middle of the vertical sides of the L channel aluminum beams. Pass the cable ties through the holes and secure them using single cable connector strips. Once all 3 ties are in place, slide the Φ22 aluminum pipe through the top and the bottom 3D printed brackets.
    • Drill M5 (or what fits) holes on the middle of the vertical sides of the L channel aluminum beams.

      • Pass the cable ties through the holes and secure them using single cable connector strips.

    • Once all 3 ties are in place, slide the Φ22 aluminum pipe through the top and the bottom 3D printed brackets.

    • Secure and tie all bolts. Adjust the height of the aluminum central pipe if needed.

    • Your tripod is now complete!

      • You can dissemble and easily carry the tripod by unsecuring 2 of the 3 cable ties, detaching one side for each of the three L channel aluminum beams and loosing the top bracket bolts.

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Pierros Papadeas

Member since: 04/23/2014

875 Reputation

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 4

All Time: 1,153