Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Help
Editing Step 12 —

Step Type:

Drag to rearrange

Azimuth Axis Assembly You will need:

Φ32 PVC tube 30cm (this would depend on where you will mount SatNOGS on, in our case we will be using the SatNOGS tripod v2)

3D printed parts: 1x Axis gear, 1x Axis gear spacer, 1x Axis Bushing, 1x Homing Sensor Holder, 1x Homing Ring, 1x Azimuth Pillar, 1x Ball bearing holder cap

1x M3x50mm bolt, 4x M5x18mm bolts, 4x M5 Washers, 4x M5 nuts, 1x 608RS Ball bearing, 1x M3 x 25mm, 1x M3 nut, 4 M3 x 16mm, 4 M3 small washers

2x O-rings for Axis Bushing parts.

Screw the Ball bearing holder cap using M3x16mm and washers to the Altitude Gear Assembly as shown. Place the 608RS ball bearing in the holder cap.

Grease Axis Gear and spacer as before and place them inside the Azimuth Gear Assembly.

Insert the Axis tube, slide it through the Gear Assembly and place the Azimuth Pillar on top.

Your contributions are licensed under the open source Creative Commons license.